GDPR PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which Halesowen Town Football Club will process personal information provided to us (personal data). This privacy Policy shall apply to Halesowen Town Football Club 1873 Limited and Halesowen Town Limited.  All references to “we”, “us”, “our” and “ours” shall include any of our group companies.

We take our obligations in respect of the privacy of personal information very seriously and we will only process personal information as detailed in this policy unless we inform you otherwise. In order to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate and up to date, we request that you inform us of any relevant changes to the personal information we hold about you.

The person responsible for data protection within our organisation is Karen Brookes – kbrooes293@gmail.com.

Please refer to Section 2 'Your rights', in respect of data that we already hold, or which we receive from third parties.
 

Section 1: This section applies to all personal data transfer

In the event  of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or the transfer of all or part of our assets to a third party, we may need to transfer your information to a third party. Any transfer will be subject to the agreement of the third party to this Privacy Notice and any processing being only in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Data Security and Confidentiality

It is our policy to ensure, in so far as is reasonably practicable, that our systems and records are secure and not accessible to unauthorised third parties in line with contemporary practice.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website, which enables the website to tailor its offerings to your preferences when you visit it.

We use cookies on our website.

Retaining your data

It is our policy to only store your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations and for our legitimate business interests. 

If however you believe that we should delete your personal data, please inform us in writing of your reasons.  Please see Section 2 'Your Rights' below.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is regularly reviewed and may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in our business, or legal or commercial practice. 

 

Section 2:  Your rights

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and it is important that you know your rights within that context, which include rights to:

  • Request a copy of the personal data that we hold

  • Object to our processing of your data where that processing is based upon legitimate interest and there are no compelling grounds for the continued processing of that data

  • Request that we restrict processing of your data in certain circumstances

  • Request that data is erased where the continued use of that data cannot be justified

  • Object to any decision, which significantly affects you, being taken solely by a computer or via another automated process

  • Withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data for a particular purpose at any stage. However, please note that we may continue to retain, or otherwise use your personal information thereafter where we have a legitimate interest or a legal or contractual obligation to do so. Our processing in that respect will be limited to what is necessary in furtherance of those interests or obligations

  • Request that inaccurate or incomplete data is rectified

  • Request that data provided directly by you and processed by automated means is transferred to you or another controller; this right only being applicable where our processing of your data is based either on your consent or in performance of a contract

  • Make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office Request that direct marketing by us to you is stopped

Please note that should you exercise your right to request that we erase data or cease any processing activity, we may retain a record of this request and the action taken in order to both evidence our compliance, and to take steps to minimise the prospect of any data being processed in the future should it be received again from a third party source.

If you have any questions concerning your rights or should you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact Karen Brookes (kbrookes293@gmail.com)

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied about any aspect of the way in which your data is processed you may, in the first instance refer the matter to Karen Brookes (kbrookes293@gmail.com). This does not affect your right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office.

Birmingham_FA_Logo.jpg
FA-Respect-Logo.png
CLUB SPONSORS
SevenCapital logo black.png
ace-logo.png
stewardson-logo.jpg
Tulleys Logo.jpg
Slide1.jpg
© Halesowen Town Football Club 1873-2019